REGISTER
Or call 519-661-7723

Hours of Operation Mon-Fri 9AM-5PM

PRIVACY POLICY

What information do we collect?

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, date of birth, address, licence number and contact details) in order to receive or use our services.

What do we use personal information for?

From time to time we may be asked to submit or release personal information about yourself to the Ministry, the Insurance Council of Canada, the Ontario Safety League or to the Course Inspector pertaining to his or her attendance at or completion of a Ministry-Approved Beginner Driver Education Course including information recorded on the MTO certificate prescribed by the Ministry.

How do we use your information?

We have legal obligations, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to collect any personal information that you provide to us fairly. Each time you provide us with personal information we will let you know how we intend to use it. We will hold your personal information securely and will only be kept in our office for a maximum of seven years.

What is a cookie?

When you enter our site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are devices that identify your computer to our server and personalise the site for your future use. Cookies only record the areas of our site that a computer has visited. A cookie will not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our site anonymously. If you do not want a cookie you can set your browser to deny it.

IP Address

If you are connected to the Internet you will have an IP Address. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. If there is a security breach the Internet Service Provider will identify the relevant IP Address and the user may be contacted.

Scope of this policy

This privacy policy only covers the Western Driving Academy website at www.westerndrivingacademy.com. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.